A silicone alternative solution to cyclopentasiloxane D5 in leave on applications.
A naturally-derived, biodegradable highly pure and volatile emollient to be used as a silicone alternative to Cyclopentasiloxane D5 in leave-on applications, with similar performance and sensory feel. Suitable for Color Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Hair Care and Hair Color.
INCI Name: <div class="ExternalClass07E45FA1321E469089ADFF0AAAA0AE58">C9-12 Alkane</div>
Recommended Use level: Hair Care: Up to 60% by wt
Hair Color: 1-3% by wt
Powder Bleaches: 0.5-1% by wt
Skin Care & Color Cosmetics: Up to 40% by wt
Sustainability: NOC=100% (according to ISO 16128), Readily biodegradable (OECD 301F), Vegan suitable, Halal and Kosher compliant, Derived from RSPO raw materials and manufacturing practices